Monday, 13 August 2018

Privacy Notice



L'Office du Jèrriais


L'Office du Jèrriais is the public-facing branch of Le Don Balleine Incorporated Association.  It is tasked with promoting the Jèrriais language, teaching the language to children and adults and training teachers.

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected by L'Office du Jèrriais and explains how L'Office du Jèrriais uses your information and how you can limit our use of that personal data.

We comply with data protection legislation including the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

Information we collect from you

We gather information that relates to, and can identify you (e.g. your name, address and email address).

How we gather information

Information is gathered in the following ways:

from applications to L'Office du Jèrriais, through websites, by phone or by post or by information given in enrollment forms.

from information gathered via trading with L'Office du Jèrriais, e.g. our sales of products or services.

from information gathered from contact forms at events.

Use of your information

We use your personal information to:

1. dispatch sales items;

2. organise classes for the purpose of learning Jèrriais;

3. ensure any products or services you receive are correctly administered;

4. contact you by email or mail to let you know about  products, services or promotions if you give us permission to do so;

5. administer access to L'Office du Jèrriais websites;

6. remember you if you visit our websites and hold information to automatically repopulate certain fields in online forms.

If you have not purchased any products in the previous five years, we will remove your information from our database to ensure we are only keeping data we need.

We normally retain student records for three years after you cease attending a class. You can request that your details are removed as soon as your membership of a class ceases.

If at any point, you would like to withdraw consent of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please contact us by email, phone or by post.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can update your details and marketing preferences by emailing us at info@jerriais.org.je or by writing to us at L'Office du Jèrriais, Départément pouor Les Mousses, Les Jannes Gens, l’Êducâtion et l’Agenceté, PO Box 142, Highlands Campus, St Saûveux, Jèrri/Jersey JE4 8QJ.

You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To find out more about your rights as a data subject, visit the Jersey Information Commissioner’s Office website. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send a request to info@jerriais.org.je

Security

We do our utmost to protect user privacy. No data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the websites.

Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However, once we have received your personal information we use procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

Disclosing your information

We only use your personal information for our own purposes and we do not pass this information on to Third Parties outside L'Office du Jèrriais.

Where we store your personal information

The personal information that we collect from you may be sent outside Jersey but will remain within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  This information is retained in order to carry out the activities listed in the section “Use of Your Information", in particular for the dispatch of publications and products and the recording of classes purchased from us.

Changes to this Policy

If we change our Policy, we will post the changes through the Blog on L'Office du Jèrriais website, www.jerriais.org.je and on www.learnjerriais.org.je. You are invited to check the websites regularly for any changes to this Policy. Where changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at info@jerriais.org.je and we will endeavour to resolve the problem promptly.

Friday, 10 August 2018

Jersey Song Project

The Jersey Song Project takes place Wed 26th Sept with musicians performing original songs in/featuring Jèrriais.


The Jersey Song Project / Midriff from Jersey Festival of Words on Vimeo.

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

Les ditons dans La Banque - Conway Street proverbs


La leune lévante, la mé bat la banque
Rising moon, the sea beats the (sand)bank / new moon, spring tide



J'îthons dans tchique mathée
we'll go on some tide or other / we'll go one of these fine days

Friday, 3 August 2018

*FREE* Jèrriais classes for adults

V'nez pâler l'Jèrriais - come and speak Jèrriais!

Have you ever thought about learning our native language but never quite got round to it? Well, now is the perfect time to change your desire into reality - and it won't cost a penny!

Jèrriais classes take place at different levels and at three venues this autumn, and we're building a structured progression that can take you from absolute beginner to fluency. So go to https://bit.ly/2LN7cQJ and make your new start with our wonderful Jèrriais language!

Nikolaï Goumil'yov - Nikolai Gumilyov

Aniet en 1921 lé poète Russe Nikolaï Goumil'yov fut blioutchi, épis un mio pus tard i' fut tué. Né v'chîn des vèrsions Jèrriaises dé ses poésies.

The Russian poet Nikolai Gumilyov was arrested on this day in 1921 and subsequently shot. Here are some Jèrriais versions of some of his poems.









Monday, 30 July 2018

Des noms d'pliaiche en Jèrriais - Placenames in Jèrriais



Des noms d'pliaiche en Jèrriais
Placenames in Jèrriais

Thursday, 19 July 2018

Teenage takeover


I am a trident student that has been observing lessons and attending evening classes but working at the l'Office de Jèrriais and today we were all at the museum enjoying a coffee but I forgot to get a photo but the work at the office is quite fun and I had a very fun work experience at the office made lots of friends an got to know people and what they did around the office and got to know other people that spoke Jèrriais and I myself had learnt some Jèrriais I can understand it not talk very well yet I think that its very fun and I want to carry on learning it in September.

Monday, 16 July 2018

La Saint Hélyi

Aniet ch'est la Saint Hélyi.

Today is Saint Helier Day.


Les Chaboleurs

No traditional dance meet-up this evening for Les Chaboleurs. Next session 30th July

Thursday, 12 July 2018

La Fête du sirop 2018 : Fête des 20 ans de La Loure !

La Loure annonche:

Tous les deux ans La Loure organise la Fête du sirop, autour de la fabrication de cette ancienne confiture à base de cidre doux qui cuit près de 24 heures sans discontinuer. Cette cuisson sert de fil rouge à toute une programmation dédiée aux musiques traditionnelles de Normandie et d’ailleurs.

Tuesday, 10 July 2018

codpîser - to kick

codpîser



Présent

j'codpîse
tu codpîse
i' codpîse
ou codpîse
j'codpîsons
ou codpîsez
i' codpîsent

Prétérite

j'codpîsis
tu codpîsis
i' codpîsit
ou codpîsit
j'codpîsînmes
ou codpîsîtes / ou codpîsîdres
i' codpîsîtent / i' codpîsîdrent

La phŷsique nucléaithe - Nuclear physics

lé nouai
nucleus
nucléaithe
nuclear
un atonme
atom
eune molétchule
molecule
molétchulaithe
molecular
un êlectron
electron
un neûtron
neutron
un proton
proton
souô-atonmique
subatomic
la dêgraiethie radioactive
radioactive decay
la dêgraiethie d'miettes
particle decay
un accélérateu d'miettes
particle accelerator
eune croch'térêsse dé miettes
particle collider
eune antimiette
antiparticle
l'antimatchiéthe
antimatter
la matchiéthe
matter
gliuon
gluon
quark
quark
quark amont
up quark
quark ava
down quark
quark dessous
bottom quark
quark dessus
top quark
quark êtrange
strange quark
quark charme
charm quark
la côssée d'êlectrons
electron shell
eune miette so-atonmique
subatomic particle
des nanomiettes
nanoparticles
un photon
photon
un positron
positron